The Deferred Action for Child Arrivals

Action Alert!!!!!!!!!!

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security announced that certain young people who entered the U.S. before age 16 will not be removed from the U.S. and may apply for “deferred action” and work authorization.

The eligibility requirements for deferred action for childhood arrivals are as follows:

1) You must have been under 31 years of age on June 15, 2012;

2) You must have come to the U.S. before your 16th birthday;

3) You must have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years before June 15, 2012, and have been physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;

4) You must currently be attending school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED certificate or have been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces or Coast Guard;

5) You must not have been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, nor otherwise pose a threat to the community or national security.

Requests for deferred action will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis.

DHS is currently accepting applications.

Please schedule an appointment with our immigration office to determine your eligibility.

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink. Comments are closed, but you can leave a trackback: Trackback URL.